Terms, Conditions & Policies

This website (Aonach.com) is owned and operated by Aonach (Aonach, Aonach Consulting, we, our and us).

Your use of this website is subject to the Terms Of Use as set out below. By accessing and using this website you agree that you have read, understood and accept these Terms Of Use. If you do not read or agree with our Terms Of Use, you should not access this website.

Our Privacy Policy
Aonach respects your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party websites.
The full Aonach Website Privacy Policy is detailed below.

Intellectual Property Rights
By using this website you agree that all the information, communications, photography, text, images, graphics, software, trademarks, trade names, logos and other materials and services on this website (the Content) are protected by copyright, trademark, database rights, sui generis rights and other intellectual property laws under the national laws of Ireland and international treatise. All property rights, title and interest in and to the Content shall be at all times and for all purposes remain vested in Aonach and/or its licensors, as the case may be. You agree not to copy, modify, transmit, display, distribute, perform, reproduce, licence, publish, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information contained on or forming part of this website, or otherwise use such Content of this website for re-sale, re-distribution or for any other commercial use, without the consent of Aonach and/or its licensors as the case may be.

Changes to the Terms of Use
We may modify or terminate any Content on the website from time to time, for any reason and without notice or liability to any user or third party. You should check the website for changes to the Terms Of Use each time you access the website. Your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance of any revised Terms Of Use.

Links To Third Party Websites
This website may contain links to third party websites. Aonach does not own or control such third party websites and only provides links to other locations on the internet for information purposes. Access to any other website through this website is at your own risk. Your use of third party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of use contained within each of those websites. Aonach is not liable or responsible for the accuracy of any information, data, opinions or statements on these websites or the security of any link or communication with those websites. The fact that Aonach provides a link to a third party website does not mean that Aonach endorses, authorises or sponsors that website.
Disclaimer

While Aonach uses its reasonable efforts to maintain this website in an accurate and up-to-date fashion it may contain some technical or other mistakes, inaccuracies or typographical errors. Aonach cannot be held responsible for any mistakes or omissions on this website.

Limit of Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Aonach will not be liable for any loss or damages arising out of or in connection with your use of the website. In no event shall Aonach be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the statements or conduct of any third party or the interruption, suspension or termination of any services, whether such interruption, suspension or termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

Indemnity
As a user of this website, you agree to indemnify us against any loss, damage or cost incurred by us arising out of any violation by you of these Terms Of Use. You will also indemnify us against any claims that information or materials which you submit, post to or transmit through the Site are in violation of any law or in breach of any third party right.

Disclaimer of Liability
With respect to content available on the website, neither Aonach nor any of its employees or agents makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights.

Disclaimer of Endorsement
Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by Aonach. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of Aonach, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

Governing Law
These Terms Of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Ireland and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ireland. This will not prevent Aonach from pursuing a claim for breach of contract, copyright infringement or otherwise in respect of these terms and conditions in any other jurisdiction throughout the world.

Website Privacy Statement

Updated September 2009

1. Introduction
We at Aonach respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting the Aonach website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information:
Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, company name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information
(a) Non-Personal Data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

(b) Cookies
This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We use cookies to track usage and no personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site.

(c) Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(i) to provide you with the information or services you have requested;
(ii) to contact you if required in connection with your request or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(iii) to send you Aonach Newsletter/Event Alerts and to communicate with you about relevant industry information and activities. This is only pertinent if you voluntarily sign up for this service.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties of the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Aonach provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security
Your personal data is held by Aonach in accordance with industry best practices. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests in writing by email to info@aonach.com

8. Right of Access to Your Personal Data
To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@aonach.com

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

12. Questions or Comments
If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@aonach.com